December 6-7, 2017 San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

BIOMEDevice San Jose 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  230A
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  230B
      Chairperson:
      Scott Phillips (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Gregory Montalbano (MIDI Medical Product Development)
      Panelists:
      Virgina Giddings, PhD (Stryker Neurovascular), Jasper Benke (Companion Medical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Greg Kunst (Glaukos)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Kevin Tanis (Bioventus, LLC)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Alexis Karandrea (IDTechEx)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Christine Glaister (Product Creation Studio)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  230A
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Jason Shelton (Teleomere)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  Booth 1733
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM's Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Geetha Rao, PhD (Springborne Life Sciences)
      Speaker:
      Spencer King (Cerner)
      Panelists:
      Dan Pettus (BD), Sandy Weininger, PhD (FDA, CDRH, Division of Electronics and Software Engineering of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  230A
      Moderator:
      Bill Saltzstein (Code Blue Consutling)
      Panelists:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare), Shawn Jackman (Clinic Mobility), Mike Ahmadi (DigiCert)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Marie Thibault (Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry (MD+DI))
      Panelist:
      Gautam Kollu (Illumina)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • Thursday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Booth 344
      Speaker:
      Larry Lister (Toxikon Corporation)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type:
    • Thursday | 12:45pm
    • Thursday, 12:45pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  231AB
      Speaker:
      Steven Groothuis (Samtec)
      Session Type: Lunch & Learn
      Conference Tracks: Lunch & Learn
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Bryant Foster (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Brian Cole (Medtech Executive Search, Inc.)
      Speaker:
      Nikolas Kerr (Si-Bone)
      Panelist:
      Jaqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  230A
      Moderator:
      Marie Thibault (Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry (MD+DI))
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1733
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Clark Wilson (Merchant & Gould P.C.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Ian Doyle (UBM)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Sal Sanci (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Shannon Clark, PE (UserWise, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 1733
      Speaker:
      Julie Porter (Electra)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Neeta Mhatre (Intuitive Surgical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 344
      Session Type: Session
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Shelagh McLellan (IDEO)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)