December 6-7, 2017 San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

BIOMEDevice San Jose 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairpersons:
      Melinda Simon, PhD (San Jose State University), Folarin Erogbogbo, PhD (San Jose State University), Matthew Leineweber, PhD (San Jose State University)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Gregg Jackson (Gershon Medtech)
      Panelists:
      Charlie Dean (Apollo Endosurgery), Marta Gaia Zanchi, PhD (Orbees Medical), Dagmar Beyerlein (Drawbridge Health, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Jon Schabert (Stryker Neurovascular)
      Panelists:
      Himanshu Patel (Avinger, Inc.), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:15am
    • Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      James Meadows (Abbott Point of Care), Marlisa Kopenski (Design Concepts, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      David Eldridge
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Mark Foggiato (BD)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group), Radhika Iyengar-Emens (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sheila Babnis (Insights & Impacts)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Kyle Miller, MD, MBA (Intuitive Surgical)
      Panelists:
      Eric Olson (Karten Deisgn), Susan Stimson (Intersect ENT), Daniel Hawkins (Shockwave)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      Derek Mathers (Worrell), Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Ron Pierce (Karten Design)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Panelists:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR), Derek Mathers (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Dave Scott (Verb Surgical, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Jonathan Sorger (Intuitive Surgical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Susan Butkus (Boston Scientific)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Scott Phillips (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Gregory Montalbano (MIDI Medical Product Development)
      Panelists:
      Virgina Giddings, PhD (Stryker Neurovascular), Jasper Benke (Companion Medical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Greg Kunst (Glaukos)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Kevin Tanis (Bioventus, LLC)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Alexis Karandrea (IDTechEx)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Christine Glaister (Product Creation Studio)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Susan Butkus (Boston Scientific)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Jason Shelton (Teleomere)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Geetha Rao, PhD (Springborne Life Sciences)
      Panelists:
      Dan Pettus (BD), Sandy Weininger, PhD (FDA, CDRH, Division of Electronics and Software Engineering of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Bill Saltzstein (Code Blue Consutling)
      Panelists:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare), Shawn Jackman (Clinic Mobility), Mike Ahmadi (DigiCert)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Bryant Foster (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  
      Panelist:
      Jaqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Clark Wilson (Merchant & Gould P.C.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sal Sanci (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Shannon Clark, PE (UserWise, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Neeta Mhatre (Intuitive Surgical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Robyn Alley (IDEO)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
  • Panel: Building Better Cross-Functional Teams for the Digital Health Explosion

    • Charlie Dean  |  Vice President, R&D and Corporate Development, Apollo Endosurgery
    • Marta Gaia Zanchi, PhD  |  Vice President, Digital Health, Orbees Medical
    • Dagmar Beyerlein  |  Senior Director of Product Development, Drawbridge Health, Inc.
    Location:  
    Session Type: Conference (Paid)
    Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
    Pass Type: Conference (Paid) - Get your pass now!
    Vault Recording: TBD

    Medical device developers that are incorporating digital health and digital medicine must navigate a tangled web of user, payer, regulatory, and business demands to ensure their products' success - not to mention the new convergence of healthcare and devices with IT. Therefore, it's critical that the right voices within the organization be heard during the product development process, and that this is done in the best way. In this conversation, experts from leading companies will discuss who does and does not get a seat at the table within their organizations.

    Topics to be covered:
    What new team players need to join the medical device team that is incorporating Digital Health and or Digital Medicine
    Choosing the right players for your product development team
    Understanding when and why to involve different specialties
    Tips for integrating disparate departments