December 6-7, 2017 San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

BIOMEDevice San Jose 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairpersons:
      Melinda Simon, PhD (San Jose State University), Folarin Erogbogbo, PhD (San Jose State University), Matthew Leineweber, PhD (San Jose State University)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Gregg Jackson (Gershon Medtech)
      Panelists:
      Charlie Dean (Apollo Endosurgery), Marta Gaia Zanchi, PhD (Orbees Medical), Dagmar Beyerlein (Drawbridge Health, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Jon Schabert (Stryker Neurovascular)
      Panelists:
      Himanshu Patel (Avinger, Inc.), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:15am
    • Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      James Meadows (Abbott Point of Care), Marlisa Kopenski (Design Concepts, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      David Eldridge
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Mark Foggiato (BD)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group), Radhika Iyengar-Emens (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sheila Babnis (Insights & Impacts)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Kyle Miller, MD, MBA (Intuitive Surgical)
      Panelists:
      Eric Olson (Karten Deisgn), Susan Stimson (Intersect ENT), Daniel Hawkins (Shockwave)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      Derek Mathers (Worrell), Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Ron Pierce (Karten Design)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Panelists:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR), Derek Mathers (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Dave Scott (Verb Surgical, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Jonathan Sorger (Intuitive Surgical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Scott Phillips (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Susan Butkus (Boston Scientific)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Gregory Montalbano (MIDI Medical Product Development)
      Panelists:
      Virgina Giddings, PhD (Stryker Neurovascular), Jasper Benke (Companion Medical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Greg Kunst (Glaukos)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Kevin Tanis (Bioventus, LLC)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Alexis Karandrea (IDTechEx)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Christine Glaister (Product Creation Studio)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Susan Butkus (Boston Scientific)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Jason Shelton (Teleomere)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Geetha Rao, PhD (Springborne Life Sciences)
      Panelists:
      Dan Pettus (BD), Sandy Weininger, PhD (FDA, CDRH, Division of Electronics and Software Engineering of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Bill Saltzstein (Code Blue Consutling)
      Panelists:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare), Shawn Jackman (Clinic Mobility), Mike Ahmadi (DigiCert)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Bryant Foster (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  
      Panelist:
      Jaqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Clark Wilson (Merchant & Gould P.C.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sal Sanci (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Shannon Clark, PE (UserWise, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Neeta Mhatre (Intuitive Surgical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Robyn Alley (IDEO)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
  • Virgina Giddings, PhDSenior Director, Advanced Technology and InnovationStryker Neurovascular

    Virginia Giddings heads Advanced Technology & Innovation at Stryker Neurovascular, leading technology strategy and innovation to treat stroke. Previously at Abbott, she led Strategic R&D for the Nutrition division, with global responsibility for early-stage research and science partnerships. Also at Abbott, she played a key role in US approval of XIENCE V drug eluting stent and led the technical strategy for ABSORB, a novel bioabsorbable stent, resulting in first of kind CE Mark approval and EU launch. A patent agent, she had IP strategy roles with J&J and Advanced Stent Technologies. She serves on the Cornell Engineering Council, President's Council of Cornell Women, Georgia Tech-Emory Bioengineering Board and is a Fellow of the American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering. She is a co-founder of MedtechWomen. She received Bachelor's and Master's in Mechanical Engineering from Cornell University and a Ph.D. in Biomechanical Engineering from Stanford.


    Presenting: