December 6-7, 2017 San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

BIOMEDevice San Jose 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairpersons:
      Melinda Simon, PhD (San Jose State University), Folarin Erogbogbo, PhD (San Jose State University), Matthew Leineweber, PhD (San Jose State University)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Gregg Jackson (Gershon Medtech)
      Panelists:
      Charlie Dean (Apollo Endosurgery), Marta Gaia Zanchi, PhD (Orbees Medical), Dagmar Beyerlein (Drawbridge Health, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Jon Schabert (Stryker Neurovascular)
      Panelists:
      Himanshu Patel (Avinger, Inc.), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:15am
    • Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      James Meadows (Abbott Point of Care), Marlisa Kopenski (Design Concepts, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      David Eldridge
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Mark Foggiato (BD)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group), Radhika Iyengar-Emens (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sheila Babnis (Insights & Impacts)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Kyle Miller, MD, MBA (Intuitive Surgical)
      Panelists:
      Eric Olson (Karten Deisgn), Susan Stimson (Intersect ENT), Daniel Hawkins (Shockwave)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences, Transcatheter Mitral & Tricuspid Therapies)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speakers:
      Derek Mathers (Worrell), Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Ron Pierce (Karten Design)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Panelists:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR), Derek Mathers (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Dave Scott (Verb Surgical, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Jonathan Sorger (Intuitive Surgical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Scott Phillips (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  
      Chairperson:
      Susan Butkus (Boston Scientific)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Gregory Montalbano (MIDI Medical Product Development)
      Panelists:
      Virgina Giddings, PhD (Stryker Neurovascular), Jasper Benke (Companion Medical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Greg Kunst (Glaukos)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Kevin Tanis (Bioventus, LLC)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Alexis Karandrea (IDTechEx)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Christine Glaister (Product Creation Studio)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Susan Butkus (Boston Scientific)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Jason Shelton (Teleomere)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Geetha Rao, PhD (Springborne Life Sciences)
      Panelists:
      Dan Pettus (BD), Sandy Weininger, PhD (FDA, CDRH, Division of Electronics and Software Engineering of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  
      Moderator:
      Bill Saltzstein (Code Blue Consutling)
      Panelists:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare), Shawn Jackman (Clinic Mobility), Mike Ahmadi (DigiCert)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Bryant Foster (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  
      Panelist:
      Jaqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Clark Wilson (Merchant & Gould P.C.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Sal Sanci (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Shannon Clark, PE (UserWise, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Neeta Mhatre (Intuitive Surgical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  
      Speaker:
      Robyn Alley (IDEO)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
  • Himanshu PatelChief Technology OfficerAvinger, Inc.

    As Chief Technology Officer, Himanshu Patel brings over 25 years of design experience developing medical devices, primarily for cardiovascular and peripheral artery disease treatment. He has extensive experience leading R&D and manufacturing operations across several companies, and has served as a named inventor in more than 25 medical device patents. Mr. Patel founded Avinger in 2007, leading the company in the rapid development of new products that address specific unmet clinical needs in the treatment of peripheral artery disease. He spearheaded engineering efforts of the current platform of image-guided ("lumivascular") interventional devices at Avinger, and has played a central role in the development of products that have generated over $1 billion in shareholder value over the course of his career. Prior to Avinger, Mr. Patel led R&D activities as the Director of Advanced Technologies at FoxHollow, and spearheaded the engineering efforts of a $180 million revenue product. His other experience includes designing and developing shape memory alloy stents and multi-component stent-graft devices at EndoTex Interventional Systems, and improving the manufacturing processes of medical devices at General Surgical Innovations, amongst others. Mr. Patel has a proven track record of developing products that exceed customer expectations, with a focus on cost containment, speed to market, and manufacturability. Mr. Patel holds a B.S. in Mechanical Engineering from M.S. University of Baroda, India, and an M.S. in Mechanical Engineering from the University of Florida.


    Presenting: