December 6-7, 2017 San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

BIOMEDevice San Jose 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:25am
    • Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  230A
      Chairperson:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  230B
      Chairpersons:
      Melinda Simon, PhD (San Jose State University), Folarin Erogbogbo, PhD (San Jose State University), Matthew Leineweber, PhD (San Jose State University)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:30am
    • Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  230A
      Moderator:
      Gregg Jackson (Gershon Medtech)
      Speaker:
      Anupam Phukan (Medtronic)
      Panelists:
      Charlie Dean (Apollo Endosurgery), Marta Gaia Zanchi, PhD (Orbees Medical), Dagmar Beyerlein (Drawbridge Health, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Jon Schabert (Stryker Neurovascular)
      Panelists:
      Himanshu Patel (Avinger, Inc.), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:15am
    • Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  230A
      Speakers:
      Narendra Soman, PhD (Abbott Point of Care), Marlisa Kopenski (Design Concepts, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Megan Moore (Battelle)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:05am
    • Wednesday, 10:05am - 10:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 10:15am
    • Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Mark Foggiato (BD)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  230A
      Speakers:
      Jorden Woods (Double Nova Group), Radhika Iyengar-Emens (Double Nova Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:15am
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Tami Benjamin (Eurofins Medical Device Testing)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Sheila Babnis (Insights & Impacts)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Linley Gwennap (The Linley Group)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:30am
    • Wednesday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Scott Thielman (Product Creation Studio)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Richard Leach (Brooks Kushman, P.C.)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:30pm
    • Wednesday, 12:30pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Joshua J. Schmidt (Pace Analytical Life Sciences, LLC.)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Kyle Wiens (iFixit)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Sandhiprakash Bhide
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  230A
      Moderator:
      Kyle Miller, MD, MBA (Intuitive Surgical)
      Panelists:
      Eric Olson (Karten Deisgn), Susan Stimson (Intersect ENT), Daniel Hawkins (Shockwave)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM's Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:30pm
    • Wednesday, 1:30pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Audrey Turley (Nelson Labs)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Nicolas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Ian Doyle (UBM)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:15pm
    • Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Steve Geist (Edwards Lifesciences)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Brandon Bogdalek (Worrell)
      Panelist:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM's Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Ron Pierce (Karten Design)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Dave Scott (Verb Surgical, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Jonathan Sorger (Intuitive Surgical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Brian Carlson (NXP)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Steven LeBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Sandhiprakash Bhide
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • Thursday, 8:00am - 11:00am
      Location:  210A
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Elizabeth Simon (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (SEL)), Megan Wachs (SiFive Inc.)
      Session Type: Networking Session (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 8:25am
    • Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Bill Betten (Devicix by Nortech)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:25am - 8:30am
      Location:  230B
      Chairperson:
      Scott Phillips (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:30am
    • Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Gregory Montalbano (MIDI Medical Product Development)
      Panelists:
      Virgina Giddings, PhD (Stryker Neurovascular), Jasper Benke (Companion Medical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:30am - 9:15am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Greg Kunst (Glaukos)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:15am
    • Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Kevin Tanis (Bioventus, LLC)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:15am - 10:00am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Alexis Karandrea (IDTechEx)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Christine Glaister (Product Creation Studio)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Chandan Kaur (Theranos, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Jason Shelton (Teleomere)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen
      Session Type: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  230B
      Moderator:
      Geetha Rao, PhD (Springborne Life Sciences)
      Speaker:
      Spencer King (Cerner)
      Panelists:
      Dan Pettus (BD), Sandy Weininger, PhD (FDA, CDRH, Division of Electronics and Software Engineering of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  230A
      Moderator:
      Bill Saltzstein (Code Blue Consutling)
      Panelists:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare), Shawn Jackman (Clinical Mobility, Inc.), Mike Ahmadi (DigiCert)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Larry Wray (Wray IVD Consulting)
      Panelists:
      Andy Felton (Thermo Fisher Scientific), Gautam Kollu (Illumina), Kenneth Aron (Abaxis)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 11:30am
    • Thursday, 11:30am - 12:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Mark Lowe (Tekscan)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Oluwatobi Oyinlola (rLoop)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:30pm
    • Thursday, 12:30pm - 1:15pm
      Location:  Tech Theater
      Speaker:
      Larry Lister (Toxikon Corporation)
      Session Type: Tech Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Tech Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 12:45pm
    • Thursday, 12:45pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  230C
      Speaker:
      Steven Groothuis (Samtec)
      Session Type: Lunch & Learn
      Conference Tracks: Lunch & Learn
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)
      Session Type: Keynote (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Keynote (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Bryant Foster (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Brian Cole (Medtech Executive Search, Inc.)
      Speaker:
      Nikolas Kerr (Si-Bone)
      Panelist:
      Jacqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  230A
      Moderator:
      Marie Thibault (Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry (MD+DI))
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:45pm
    • Thursday, 1:45pm - 2:15pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Russ Branaghan, PhD (Research Collective)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Upal Basu (Nokia Growth Partners), Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group), Mitch Maiman (Intelligent Product Solutions)
      Session Type: Networking Session (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Clark Wilson (Merchant & Gould P.C.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Ian Doyle (UBM)
      Session Type: Speed Networking (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Sal Sanci (Starfish Medical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Shannon Clark, PE (UserWise, Inc.)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Eric Steuben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Julie Porter (Electra)
      Session Type: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  230A
      Speaker:
      Neeta Mhatre (Intuitive Surgical)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: Product Development Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Session Type: Center Stage (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:30pm
      Location:  230B
      Speaker:
      Shelagh McLellan (IDEO)
      Session Type: Conference (Paid)
      Conference Tracks: Biomed: R&D Track
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
  • Sandy Weininger, PhDSenior EngineerFDA, CDRH, Division of Electronics and Software Engineering of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories

    Dr. Weininger's current scientific and regulatory focus is the safety and performance assessment of sensors and actuators for physiologic systems, and examining complex systems to understand unsafe interactions. He works with standards development organizations, including UL, AAMI, ASTM, IEC and ISO to construct both horizontal and vertical safety standards. He is actively involved in developing and delivering courses on achieving safety in medical devices using systems engineering principles. He is member of AAMI/UL 2800 – Interoperable Systems, AAMI's Interoperability Workgroup, past chair of the ASTM Pulse Oximeter Committee and FDA's liaison to IEC TC 62 and SC 62A, committees responsible for safety of electromedical equipment, and ISO TC 121/SC3 JWG10 – oximeters. Dr. Weininger works with academic partners to develop methods for the safety and performance evaluation of interoperable systems.

    Dr. Weininger has been at the US FDA, Center for Devices and Radiological Health, in the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories since 1990. Currently, Dr. Weininger is a senior engineer with the Division of Biomedical Physics of the Office of Science and Engineering Laboratories within the FDA's Center for Devices and Radiological Health. Dr. Weininger's areas of concentration are design and engineering of electronic systems and signal processing as applied to small physiological signals. His responsibilities include supporting the regulatory process with technical consults related to electrical performance and safety, risk management activities, leading industry-government partnership efforts to develop consensus standards, performing forensic engineering analyses, and developing test methods. He provides expert consulting reviews on electrical safety and essential performance aspects of devices, including risk management. His engineered the signal acquisition system for the first mandatory medical device performance standard, the Apnea Monitor Performance Standard and supporting simulation based test methods. This exposure to clinical signal acquisition and simulation lead to to projects in pulse oximeter simulation/calibration; and the sole developer for the NIH Fox (fetal oximetry) trial recording system to assess the effectiveness fetal saturation monitoring.

    Dr. Weininger received his BSEE and MS/BME from Drexel University focusing on the properties of the electrode-tissue interface. He received his Ph.D. in Bioengineering from the University of Pennsylvania; where he specialized in signal processing and control systems related to behavioral assessment of newborns. Prior to joining FDA, he worked for Carter-Wallace, Inc., in Cranbury, NJ where he was responsible for setting up and developing their biosensor research program.


    Presenting: