BIOMEDevice San Jose is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.

BIOMEDigital 2020 Session Viewer

Welcome to the BIOMEDigital session viewer. Browse and sort the growing list of sessions by day or track. All sessions are shown in Eastern Time.

Wednesday | 8:00 am

Walk to Win

Track: Networking

Wednesday | 9:00 am

Panel: Understanding Market Opportunities & Clinical Need in the Exploding Field of Digital Health

Panelists: Jennifer Joe, MD  (Vanguard Health), Meghana Karande, MD  (GoInvo), Megan Ranney, MD  (Brown-Lifespan Center for Digital Health)

Track: Conference: Digital Health

Robotics Spotlight: How Research Efforts are Changing the Way Medtech Uses Robotics

Moderator: Russell H. Taylor, PhD  (Johns Hopkins Whiting School of Engineering)

Panelists: Josh Bongard  (University of Vermont), Gregory S. Fischer, PhD  (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)

Track: Center Stage

Tech Theater Presented by Accumold

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 9:30 am

Tech Theater Presented by Protolabs

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Sponsored Session Presented by BMF Precision

Track: Center Stage

Tech Theater Presented by Tekscan

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Tech Theater Presented by Kruss

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 11:00 am

The Future of Surgical Robotics: Robotics 5.0

Part 1 Keynote Speaker: Harel Gadot  (MEDX Ventures Group)

Track: Keynote

Wednesday | 12:00 pm

Innovation Power Hour Presented by Emerson

Track: Innovation Power Hour

Innovation Power Hour Presented by FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology

Track: Innovation Power Hour

Quality Inspection - Digital Microscopy and Ergonomics by Leica Microsystems

Speaker: Nick Baker  (LEICA MICROSYSTEMS INC)

Track: Innovation Power Hour

Wednesday | 1:00 pm

Designing Security into Your New Medical Device: Start Early or Pay the Price

Speaker: Christopher Gates  (Velentium)

Track: Tech Theater

Sponsored Session Presented by Nelson Labs

Track: Conference: Digital Health

Sponsored Session Presented by Samtec

Track: Center Stage

Virtual Speed Networking

Track: Networking

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

Tech Talk Presented by David Schnur Associates

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 2:00 pm

Heroes of Manufacturing - Boston Non-Profit Aids in Fight Against COVID-19 with Unique Reusable Face Shield

Speakers: Devon Campbell  (MyBiometry), Alex Stone  (Brigham and Women's Hospital), Sanjay Vakil  (MasksOn.org)

Track: Center Stage

How Digital Health & Enabling Tech Advancements are Changing the Face of Minimally Invasive Surgery

Speaker: Emir Osmanagic, PhD  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company)

Track: Conference: Digital Health

Tech Theater Presented by Carl Zeiss

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Panel: Implementing AI in Medical Device Development Now and Into the Future

Moderator: Grant Schaffner  (Stress Engineering Services, Inc.)

Panelists: Srihari Yamanoor  (Designably), Anthony Habayeb  (Monitaur)

Speaker: Devon Campbell  (MyBiometry)

Track: Conference: Digital Health

Proven Processes for High-Volume Ultra-Miniaturized Devices

Speaker: Donna Bibber  (Isometric Micro Molding)

Track: Center Stage

Tech Theater Presentation by Valencell

Track: Tech Theater

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Meet the Speakers Happy Hour

Track: Networking

Wednesday | 5:00 pm

Trivia Quiz

Track: Networking

Thursday | 8:00 am

Walk to Win

Track: Networking

Thursday | 9:00 am

Heroes of Rapid Product Development & Manufacturing — The Ventilator Project

Speaker: Tyler Mantel  (The Ventilator Project)

Track: Conference: Product Development Innovation

Panel: Keeping up with the Digital Health Revolution

Moderator: Christina DeMur  (GE Healthcare)

Panelists: Naeem Hashmi  (Boston Scientific), Javad Mokhbery  (FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology), Emir Osmanagic, PhD  (Ethicon Endosurgery, a Johnson & Johnson Company)

Track: Center Stage

Tech Theater Presented by Optikos Corp.

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 9:30 am

Tech Theater Presented by Diversified Plastics

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 10:00 am

Ask the Experts: Rapid Design & Development in Highly Regulated Environments

Moderator: Siddharth Desai  (Health Care Evolution Inc.)

Panelists: Eri Hirumi  (Microvention), Laura Jeannel  (Meridian BioGroup)

Track: Conference: Product Development Innovation

Tech Theater Presented by Toxikon

Track: Tech Theater

Wearables with Purpose: The Future of Healthcare

Speaker: Jeanette Numbers  (Loft)

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 10:30 am

Tech Theater Presentation by Agile Search Inc.

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 11:00 am

The Wave of Digital Health: The Merge from Commercial Tech to Healthcare

Part 2 Keynote Speaker: Sandra Nagale, PhD  (Boston Scientific)

Track: Keynote

Thursday | 12:00 pm

Innovation Power Hour Presented by Cirtronics Corporation

Track: Innovation Power Hour

Sponsored Workshop Presented by Covance

Track: Innovation Power Hour

Thursday | 1:00 pm

Sponsored Session Presented by Formlabs Inc

Track: Center Stage

Sponsored Session Presented by Specialty Coatings Systems (SCS)

Track: Conference: Product Development Innovation

Tech Theater Presented by Fedco Batteries

Track: Tech Theater

Virtual Speed Networking

Track: Networking

Thursday | 2:00 pm

Low Cost, Efficient & Effective Edge Computing Devices for Medical Product Development

Speakers: Narasimha Sai Yamanoor  (Praxair), Srihari Yamanoor  (DesignAbly)

Track: Center Stage

Panel: The Development & Manufacturing of Combination Products for Next-Gen Healthcare

Moderator: Anthony Listro  (Foster Delivery Science)

Panelists: Alie Jahangir, PhD  (Sr. Manager, Quality Engineer, Combination Products), Steven Persak  (Merck)

Speaker: Adam Lambert

Track: Conference: Product Development Innovation

Tech Talk Presented by Xcentric Mold & Engineering Inc.

Track: Tech Theater

Thursday | 3:00 pm

Panel: Material Innovations Driving Innovation & Quality Manufacturing

Panelist: Asmita Khanolkar  (SMC, Ltd.)

Speakers: Tony Walder  (Lubrizol), Alexis Sauer-Budge, PhD  (Exponent)

Track: Conference: Product Development Innovation

Tech Theater Presentation by Sabic

Track: Tech Theater

The Race for Implementing the New EU MDR Requirements to Attain Compliance

Speakers: Christopher Mauch  (KPMG), Rajesh Misra  (KPMG)

Track: Center Stage

Thursday | 4:00 pm

Meet the Speakers Happy Hour

Track: Networking

Startup Stadium Test Session

Track: Start-Up Stadium

The Advanced Manufacturing Technology Series Asia • North America • South America Learn More »