BIOMEDevice San Jose is part of the Informa Markets Division of Informa PLC

This site is operated by a business or businesses owned by Informa PLC and all copyright resides with them. Informa PLC's registered office is 5 Howick Place, London SW1P 1WG. Registered in England and Wales. Number 8860726.


View, browse and sort the ever-growing list of sessions by pass type, track, and format. With this Session Scheduler, you can build your schedule in advance and access it during the show via export or with the Mobile App, once live. Sessions do fill up and seating is first come, first serve, so arrive early to sessions that you would like to attend.

Wednesday | 10:00 am

Startup Showcase

Track: Startup Showcase

Session Type: Session

Wednesday | 10:30 am

Changing the Service Paradigm, One Connection at a Time

Speaker: Anthony Moffa (PTC)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

KEYNOTE PANEL: Digital Health: Beyond the Worried Well

Moderator: Craig Coombs (Coombs Medical Device Consulting, Inc.)

Panelists: David Houlding, CISSP, CIPP (Microsoft), Jordi Parramon, Ph.D. (Verily), Thyge Sullivan Knuhtsen (AT&T), Dr. Avi Fischer (Abbott Abbott Cardiac Rhythm Management)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Panel

Session Type: Keynote Panel

Wednesday | 11:30 am

PRESENTATION: How Wearable Devices Are Changing the Game in Healthcare

Speaker: Girish Sripathi (Philips Healthcare)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Presentation

Plastic Laser Welding: Optimizing Microfluidic and Medical Component Manufacturing

Speaker: Andrew Geiger (Leister Technologies)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 12:15 pm

PANEL: How Sensors Support the Wearables Revolution

Moderator: Dr. John U. Knickerbocker (IBM)

Panelists: Angela McIntyre (Stanford University), Ben Hwang, Ph.D (Profusa, Inc.), Steve Groothuis (Samtec, Incorporated), Vikrant Sharma Ph.D. (Masimo)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Panel

Session Type: Panel

Wednesday | 12:30 pm

The Impact of Foreign Materials

Speaker: Clay Foutch (Foamtec International)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 1:10 pm

LIVE DEMO: Developing a Wearable Display for Surgeons

Presenters: John R. Lyon (HMDmd, Inc.), Allen Newman (HMDmd, Inc.)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Live Demo

Wednesday | 1:30 pm

The New ISO 10993-18 and Updates to Regulatory Expectations Regarding Chemistry in Support of Medical Device Biocompatibility

Speaker: Matthew Jorgensen (Nelson Laboratories, LLC)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 1:45 pm

PANEL: The Growing Artificial Intelligence Application Across Medical Devices

Moderator: Srihari Yamanoor (DesignAbly)

Panelists: Bimba Rao (Siemens Healthineers), David Houlding, CISSP, CIPP (Microsoft)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Panel

Session Type: Panel

Wednesday | 2:30 pm

Medical Device IP Strategies for Executives and Inventors

Speaker: Piers Blewett (SLWIP Law)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Wednesday | 2:35 pm

Product Spotlight: Paige: Changing Healthcare Practice One Million Slide at a Time

Speaker: Razik Yousfi (Paige.AI)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Summit Session

Wednesday | 3:00 pm

Booth Bar Crawl

Location: Expo Hall

Track: Booth Bar Crawl

Session Type: Session

Wednesday | 3:15 pm

PRESENTATION: Empowering Surgeons with Visionary Robotics

Presenter: Adam Sachs (Vicarious Surgical)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Presentation

Wednesday | 4:00 pm

Happy Hour

Location: Lobby Next to Grand Ballroom 220A

Track: Happy Hour

Session Type: Session

Thursday | 10:00 am

Startup Showcase

Track: Startup Showcase

Session Type: Session

Thursday | 10:30 am

PRESENTATION: The Point of Care IVD Market Opportunity: Fast Growth, New Products, Trend

Presenter: Bruce Carlson (Kalorama Information)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Presentation

Sensor Enabling the Future of Medical Robotics

Speaker: Maciej Lisiak (FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology, Inc.)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 11:15 am

CASE STUDY: The Journey to Develop Novel Point-Of-Care Diagnostic

Presenter: Dr. Kfir Oved (MeMed Dx)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Case Study

Thursday | 11:30 am

Designing Your Biocompatibility Plan: How to Avoid Mistakes and Get to Market Quickly

Speaker: Michael Dellogono (Toxikon)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 11:45 am

Biomedical Solutions: Successfully Integrating New Chips, Packages, and Modules

Speaker: Steve Groothuis (Samtec, Incorporated)

Location: Room 230A

Track: Lunch & Learns

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 12:00 pm

PRESENTATION: The Making of Surgeons Using VR "Haptics"

Speaker: Richard Vincent (FundamentalVR)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Presentation

Thursday | 12:45 pm

PANEL: The New Era of Minimally Invasive Surgery

Moderator: Daphne Allen (MD+DI)

Panelists: Dr. Carter Lebares (UCSF), Dr. Insoo Suh (UCSF), Dr. Alberto Rodriguez-Navarro (Levita Magnetics)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Panel

Session Type: Panel

Thursday | 1:30 pm

Designing for the Future: Using IoT and AR to Transform Medical Devices

Speaker: Anthony Moffa (PTC)

Location: Booth 121

Track: Tech Theater

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Sponsored Session

Thursday | 1:35 pm

PANEL: What’s Next for Robotic Surgery?

Moderator: Scott Thielman Ph.D., PE, (Product Creation Studio)

Panelists: David Fischel (Stereotaxis), John H. Kirk, MD (St. Helena Women's Center), Javad Mokhbery (FUTEK Advanced Sensor Technology), John Murphy (Virtual Incision)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Panel

Session Type: Panel

Thursday | 2:20 pm

Presentation: 3D Printing Applications and Benefits in Medical Device Design

Presenter: Dr. Alexis Dang (PrinterPrezz)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Presentation

Session Type: Presentation

Thursday | 3:00 pm

LIGHTNING TALK: Operational Startup Bootcamp

Moderator: George Chao (Manex Consulting)

Panelists: Rory Carrillo (RAC Medical Consulting, LLC), Nicole Osmer (Health + Commerce), Juergen Welte (Manex Consulting)

Location: Booth 641

Track: Center Stage

Format: Panel

Session Type: Tutorial